SATMED – Privacy policy

General

This website (the “Platform” or the “Website”) is implemented and operated by SES TechCom S.A. on behalf of the State of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg (the “Government” or “We”).

The Platform is a global satellite-enhanced, cloud-based telemedicine platform which mainly allows health-related and/or EU-based Non-Governmental Organisations (‘’NGOs’’) and/or Governmental Organizations (‘’GOs’’) to connect to various doctors, nurses and other healthcare providers working in various developing countries.

The Government has provisioned SATMED to enable NGOs/GOs to collect personal patient data necessary for the purposes of medical care. The Government is instructing SES TechCom S.A. to run the underlying systems to this end, with SES TechCom S.A. acting as subcontractor to the Government and processing personal information within Luxembourg.

As a consequence, the use of your personal data is subject to applicable laws which may include Luxembourg data protection laws and regulations, as amended from time to time, and is subject to the regulatory supervision of the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (“CNPD”), located at 1, avenue du Rock’n’ Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

Please note that the Government solely provides a communication platform to NGOs/GOs and users and does not contract nor provide services through the Website. Nothing on the Website shall be construed as an offer and/or the solicitation of an offer to buy or sell products or conclude any other transactions.

In order to provide you access to the Platform and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we need to collect certain information about you.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the platform and sets forth the manner in which the Government uses and processes your personal data that you provided to us through the Platform.

Please read the terms below carefully before using this Website. By using our Website or submitting your personal data to it, you consent to, and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and you express consent and agree to us using your personal data in the manner set out herein. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not sign up or use the Website.

Personal Data Collected and Used

We collect the information you give us about you when opening a user account on this Website, as well as the information we receive from other users you are working with. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, email address, language.

This information is necessary for us to manage the use of the platform, as well as the user account, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
This information is collected for the primary purpose of enabling you to communicate via the Platform.

We will store and keep your personal data on the system only as long as you are a user of the platform and/or to the extent that we are obliged to do so under applicable legal data retention requirements. As soon as you remove your account your personal data is automatically deleted and removed from the system to the extent compatible with applicable legal data retention requirements.

Further, we collect some technical information (via the use of cookies) when you browse the Website such as your IP-address and other log data.

Your personal data will be hosted in a central hub and data centre in Luxembourg or within the European Economic Area.

In order to provide you with access to the Platform that you have requested, your personal information is provided to SES TechCom S.A.

Depending on your account settings, your data may only be available for members of your group in the event that you are a member of such a group created within the framework of the Platform.

In order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, your personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, government agencies, or to other third parties, as may be required by applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies

We set and use session cookies. Cookies are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow you to proceed through many pages of the Website quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. They enable the Website to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the website.

Session cookies are erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.

You are free to decline our cookies in your web browser settings, but doing so may interfere with your efficient use of our Website.

When using our Website, you may encounter cookies from third parties we do not control and we are not responsible for the use of such cookies.

Access to information

At any time, you have a right of access and rectification of any personal data we hold on you.  If you want to exercise your right to access or rectify your personal data or have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please contact the NGO/GO with whom you are associated. For the avoidance of doubt, and subject to limitations specified in the terms of use, any user is able to rectify certain personal data (email, name, password, title) on their own through the Website.

In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

Although we have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to secure this Website, as well as appropriate technical and organisation measures in order to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, we cannot fully control and therefore cannot be liable for all interruptions, intrusions, errors, loss of data or any other interferences with the use of this Website caused by a breach of security.

The Platform users shall be responsible for any security vulnerabilities, and the consequences of such vulnerabilities, not intrinsic to the software or negligence of the Government and/or SES TechCom S.A., and arising from local conditions not within direct reach or oversight of the Government and/or SES TechCom S.A., including but not limited to any viruses, trojan horses, worms or other programming routines contained that could limit or harm the functionality of a computer or local server and that could damage, intercept and/or expropriate data.

Linked sites

As a convenience to you this Website may host links to other websites. Such sites are outside of our control and governed by their own privacy statements and we are not responsible for their operation. If you use any such linked sites, you should consult the privacy policies posted on those websites before disclosing your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about its most current version.

Partners

  • Friendship
  • Archemed
  • FFL
  • German Doctors
  • Cure